Hill Country Night Sky Stewards

Hill Country landowners, businesses and communities who would like to advance a spirit of cooperation and commitment to protecting nights skies have created the Hill Country Night Sky Stewards. All it takes to join is a simple promise to be a good neighbor and responsible with outdoor lighting choices. Sign up today!

Join these founding members:

The Preserve at Walnut Springs – Blanco County
LBJ National Historic Park – Blanco and Gillespie County
Selah, Bamberger Ranch – Blanco County
Reese River Ranch – Blanco County
Garrison Brothers Distillery – Blanco County
Double H Ranch – Blanco County
Hershey Ranch – Gillespie County
Native American Seed Farm – Kimble County
Red Corral Ranch – Hays County

In taking this vow:

“We pledge to practice sound outdoor lighting management with the intention to eliminate light escaping over the horizon from outdoor lighting fixtures on my property and thus protect and preserve the treasured natural wonder that is the Hill Country’s starry nighttime skies.”

Take Pledge Online    OR    Download Pledge

 


 

Hill Country Night Sky Stewards:

Bandera County

Barbara Baggett
Lee Haile
Steve Lindsey
Orchard Park HOA
Vita Dulche Ranch
Richard Watts

Bexar County

Alice Davis
Karen Ellard
Elena Etcitty
Liz Gantzler
Daniel O’Keefe
Dixie Pape
Roger and Vilma Sarafin
Eleanor and Sara Mantooth
Stephen Smith
Stephen Colley Architecture
Marvin Thomas
Vince Vita
Chris Walker
Nick Yackanech

Blanco County

Jim & Peggy Aldridge
Cecily Allmon
Barbara Ballas
Louis Banta
Jim & Julie Barbe
Maria Barraco
Stan & Connie Barron
Benson Body and Paint
Cathy Berryhill
Mike and Sue Betzer
Blanco County Inn
Glenn Bishop
Diana Blackburn
Blacktopper Tech
Janna Blanchard
Blanco Donuts
Jan Booth
Brieger Pottery
Bob & Carolyn Boydston
Rusty & Carolyn Camp
Barnett and Nancy Cline
Comanche Moon Ranch
Becky Copeland
Copper Roof Ranch
Cox Paving
Cranberry’s
Cripple Creek Ranch
Cut-N-Curls
Chris DeBremaicker
Double H Ranch
Fred Duncan
Terry Duncan
Four Peas in a Pod Ranch
Janice Leonard Fox
Garrison Brothers Distillery
Alison Garza
Frances Ann Gieon
Wayne & Martha Gosnell
Gabriel Gregerman
Doug Hain
Eric Harrison
Haynes Cedar Company
Healing Arts
Susan Henrichson
Hill Country Design Build
Imagine Lavender Farm/Rockin L Ranch
Jack Irick
Sheryl Irick
James Jones
Janus Jones
Lindy Jones
Sybil Jones
Mary Joyce
Dr. Scott Jurica
Linda Kester
Eric Krause
Marilyn and David Langeman
George Lillard
Little Chihuahua Ranch
Joe & Niki Lockwood
Lynne Loeffler
Los Senderos Ranch
Peter and Karen Mangan
Mary Ellen McKenzie
Pam Meier
Mike Barnes Group, Inc.
Mollberg Piano Restoration
Flora Morgan
Mary Nabers
William Nemitz
Rhonda Norville
Old 300 Bar-B-Que
Old Blanco County Courthouse Preservation Society
Anna Olmedo
On the Square
Oscar Mueller Ranch
Patricia Owens
Pecan Street Brewing
Dixie Pape
Julia Pedernales
Tony Perez
Jack Petersen
Pie Store
Stephen and Barbara Porter
Prattville Ranch
Prestwould Ranch
Rancho del Oso
Carol Rankin
Real Ale Brewing Company
Redbud Cafe
Reese River Ranch
Rob Reynolds
Chelita Riley
Rock Bottom
Carol Schlachter
Dr.Kenneth Schramm
R.K. and Priscilla Seals
Selah, Bamberger Ranch
Sidco Enterprises
Carole Smith
Crystal Spybeck
Strickland Drugs
Stripes of Blanco
Todd Swift
Hal & Sandy Switzer
Taste Wine + Art
The Meadows of Flat Creek Ranch
The Preserve at Walnut Springs
Jerry and Janice Thompson
Tree of Life
Kara Vanderkieft
Laura Walla
John Watson
Rob Wayne
Hannah Weidel
Pat Weiss
Kathy Weldon
Marcy & Ron Westcott
Paige Whittaker
Philip Wickes
Charlotte Widick
Shirly and Doug Winslow
Joan Winters
Amy Witten
Jim and Mitzie Wittliff
Anna Worthy
Deb & Lyle Yorgensen

Burnet County

Bob Beneski
Karen Bruett
Ronald LeVick
Michael Lucksinger
Stuart & Rebecca Nunnally
Robyn Richter
Jessica Robertson
Susan Trial

Comal County

Margaret Becker
Joe Blakey
Dobie Accres
Eric Erickson
Ed & Kay Geffken
Sharon Hills
William Masters
Kim McIntyre
Betty Meeks
Steinke Ranch
Kathy Wilson

Gillespie County

Farin Alban
Ryan Behrends
Callen Hein
Ecohome Construction Friends of Enchanted Rock
Hershey Ranch
Hidden Ridge Ranch
John Huecksteadt
LBJ National Historic Park
Kimberly Lewis
Peaceable LP
Melissa Mial
Katherine Peake
Juliet Roseberry
Linda Ross
Pam and Hal Schmidt
Bob Surma
John Washburne
Lynn Watt
Ivy Whitener

Hays County

Mike Alpernin
Bill Andrew
Kate Boysen
Kindal Baker
Sue Bickerton
John Boehme
Mike Booker
Herb Brown
Randy Buckspan
Dee Lee Burk
Cindy & John Cassidy
Susan Cook
Copper Roof Ranch
Barbara Grant
Susan Hanson
Steve Jackson
Mike Jansen
Lisa Kay
Dawn McDaniel
Tom Osborn
Luise Pettigrew
Martha Pinto
Red Corral Ranch
Colleen Reeves
Sundown
Texas Olive Company
TerraScena
John Warrick
Doug Witkowski
Belindh Zent

Kendall County

Jack and Kathy Estes
Mary & Mike Morton

Kerr County

Pattie Boertje
Linda Bullard
G. and A. Hodgson
Sonny and Elaine Payne
Robert Russell
Don Willoughby

Llano County

Felecia Hays
Haynes & Boone
Mountain View Estates HOA
Vance and Janet Naumann
Putman Mountain Observatory
Tex Toler

Travis County

Laurie Allai
Bob Ayers
Karen Balthrop
Bob Beneski
Bojorquez Law Firm
Pamela Brouker
Connie J. Boltz
Jim Branson
Emily Burgess
Kasey Culp
Ginger Davis
Tom Delaney
Ginger Davis
David Dillen
Ron Dingwall
Becki Ernst
Bill Eschner
Silas Flatten
Dick and Kathy Hanson
George High
Steve Janda
Linda Jones
Kathryn King
Gregory Klein
Ly Langley
Matthew Lara
Janus Lee
Anne Lewis
Helen Linthicun
Living Space Management Services, LLC
Gene Lowenthal
Lea Luchsinger
Terry Main
Alison O’Balle
Nell Penridge
Bob Perkins
Cindy Phillips
Andy and Nona Sansom
Christie Shelton
Shield Ranch
Mary Beth Thomas
Way Out West Austin
John and Erin Watson
Anna Worthy

Uvalde County

Steve and Theresa Nouosan
Chris Paulson
Michael Robinson
Claudia Rogers

Other Counties

B. Bailey – Hidalgo County
Richard Boening – Harris County
Samantha Cather – Grayson County
Thomas Cunningham – Bell County
Walter Davies – Williamson County
Scott Engelke – Williamson County
Tina Joseph – Tarrant County
Steven Longley – Dallas County
Daniel Maloney – San Saba
Stan Meador – Schleicher County
Jonathan Naizer – Williamson County
Pat Pryor – McLennan County
Amanda Renfro – Dallas County
Barbara & Jon Robin – Montgomery
Joe Orr – Wilson County
Denny Shotord – Chaffee County, Colorado
Everett Thomas – Caldwell County
Bill Wren – Jeff Davis County